Powwow Schedule

 

Thursday, July 6, 2017                                                                                                  

8 AM                         Gates Open

1 PM                          Flag Raising (Arena)

–                                    Judie Aitken Exhibit Opens, until 9 PM (Conference Building)

–                                    Vendor Building Opens, until 9 PM

–                                    Tipi Village Opens, until 5 PM

2-5 PM                      Gourd Dance (Arena)

6 PM                          Flag Lowering (Arena)

7-10:45 PM             Grand Entry and Intertribal Dancing (Arena)

–                                    “In Shades of Red” Fancy Shawl vs. Jingle Special Round 1 sponsored by Tonia Thomas

 

Friday, July 7, 2017                                                                                                        

8 AM                         Gates Open

9 AM                         Flag Raising (Arena)

–                                    Seminars, until 12 Noon (Conference Building)

–                                    Judie Aitken Exhibit Opens, until 9 PM (Conference Building)

–                                    Vendor Building Opens, until 9 PM

–                                    Tipi Village Opens, until 5 PM

10 AM                       5K Race (Stage B)

10:30-11 AM          Sandy Rhoades Magic Extravaganza (Stage B or Arena)

11 AM-Noon           Hand Drum Special sponsored by Travis Dunn (Arena)

2-5 PM                      Veteran’s Special (Arena)

5 PM                          Flag Retirement Ceremony (Arena)

6 PM                          Flag Lowering (Arena)

7-10:45 PM             Grand Entry and Intertribal Dancing (Arena) – “Northern Night”

–                                    “In Shades of Red” Fancy Shawl vs. Jingle Special Round 2 sponsored by Tonia Thomas

–                                    Rabbit Dance Special sponsored by Mike Watts

11 PM                       Luminary Memorials (Arena)

 

Saturday, July 8, 2017                                                               

8 AM                         Gates Open

–                                    Craft Contest Setup (Conference Building), until 9 AM

9 AM                         Flag Raising (Arena)

–                                    Judie Aitken Exhibit Opens, until 9 PM (Conference Building)

–                                    Vendor Building Opens, until 9 PM

–                                    Tipi Village Opens, until 5 PM

–                                    Craft Contest Judging, until 10 AM (Conference Building)

–                                    White Pines Primitive Skills Demonstration, until 5 PM (Stage B)

–                                    Perri Smith Flint knapping, until 5 PM (Stage B)

10 AM-Noon           Kid’s Powwow (Arena)

–                                    Parent and Child Special sponsored by Chris and Tara Bryant

–                                    Craft Contest Viewing (Conference Building)

1 PM                          Seminars, until 5 PM (Conference Building)

–                                    Princess Interviews

–                                    Tipi Judging, until 3 PM

2-5 PM                      Head Staff Specials and Giveaways (Arena)

–                                    Men’s Lakota Traditional Special sponsored by Craig Jones

3-4 PM                      Dutch Oven Cobbler Cook off (Stage B)

4-5PM                       IndyHula Polynesian Dance Troupe (Stage B)

6 PM                          Flag Lowering (Arena)

7-10:45 PM             Grand Entry and Intertribal Dancing (Arena) – “Southern Night”

–                                    Hat and Boot Special sponsored by Whispering Wind Magazine, Fast Back, Cavendars

 

Sunday, July 9, 2017                                                                                    

8 AM                         Gates Open

9 AM                         Flag Raising (Arena)

–                                    Seminars, until 12 Noon (Conference Building)

–                                    Judie Aitken Exhibit Opens, until 5 PM (Conference Building)

–                                    Vendor Building Opens, until 5 PM

–                                    Tipi Village Opens, until 2 PM

–                                    White Pines Primitive Skills Demonstration, until 5 PM (Stage B)

–                                    Perri Smith Flint knapping, until 5 PM (Stage B)

10 AM-Noon           Gourd Dance (Arena)

1-5PM                       Grand Entry and Intertribal Dancing (Arena)

–                                    “In Shades of Red” Fancy Shawl vs. Jingle Special Round 3 (final) sponsored by Tonia Thomas

6 PM                          Flag Lowering (Arena)

Get ready to dance!

Days

:

Hours

:

Minutes

:

Seconds

Support National Powwow

Advertisers

Crazy-Crow
Noc Bay
Wakeda
Whispering Wind